The Complete List of Independent Spirit Award Winners

Previous PostInside The Hottest Parties Of Oscar Weekend
Next PostThat Old Black Magic: Rolls-Royce Black Badge Wraith
Actor/writer/director Greta Gerwig (L) and actor Saoirse Ronan attend the 33rd Annual Film Independent Spirit Awards )
Actor/writer/director Greta Gerwig (L) and actor Saoirse Ronan attend the 33rd Annual Film Independent Spirit Awards

Photo Credit: Jeff Kravitz/FilmMagic for FIJI Water

Jordan Peele‘s horror/satire Get Out was the big winner at Saturday’s 33rd Annual Film Independent Spirit Awards, the Academy Awards‘ laid-back little sister, held in Santa Monica just one day before film’s biggest night.

Other winners included Frances McDormand and Sam Rockwell for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri; Allison Janney for I, Tonya; and breakout star Timothée Chalamet for Call Me By Your Name.

The Film Independent Spirit Awards—which were sponsored by Piaget, Fiji Water and Bulleit Frontier Whiskey—have correctly predicted the Oscars’ Best Picture winner the last four years running. Here is the full list of this year’s winners.


Actor Daniel Kaluuya (L) and director Jordan Peele attended the 33rd Annual Film Independent Spirit Awards
Actor Daniel Kaluuya (L) and director Jordan Peele attended the 33rd Annual Film Independent Spirit Awards

Photo Credit: Jeff Kravitz/FilmMagic for FIJI Water

Best feature

“Get Out” (WINNER)
“Call Me by Your Name”
“The Florida Project”
“Lady Bird”
“The Rider”

Best first feature

“Ingrid Goes West” (WINNER)
“Columbus”
“Menashe”
“Oh Lucy!”
“Patti Cake$”

Best female lead

Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (WINNER)
Salma Hayek, “Beatriz at Dinner”
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
Shinobu Terajima, “Oh Lucy!”
Regina Williams, “Life and Nothing More”

Best male lead

Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name” (WINNER)
Harris Dickinson, “Beach Rats”
James Franco, “The Disaster Artist”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
Robert Pattinson, “Good Time”

Best supporting female

Allison Janney, “I, Tonya” (WINNER)
Holly Hunter, “The Big Sick”
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
Lois Smith, “Marjorie Prime”
Taliah Lennice Webster, “Good Time”

Best supporting male

Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (WINNER)
Nnamdi Asomugha, “Crown Heights”
Armie Hammer, “Call Me by Your Name”
Barry Keoghan, “The Killing of a Sacred Deer”
Benny Safdie, “Good Time”

Best Director

Jordan Peele, “Get Out” (WINNER)
Sean Baker, “The Florida Project”
Jonas Carpignano, “A Ciambra”
Luca Guadagnino, “Call Me by Your Name”
Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, “Good Time”
Chloe Zhao, “The Rider”

Best Screenplay

Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird” (WINNER)
Azazel Jacobs, “The Lovers”
Martin McDonagh, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Jordan Peele, “Get Out”
Mike White, “Beatriz at Dinner”

Best first screenplay

Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani, “The Big Sick” (WINNER)
Kris Avedisian, “Donald Cried”
Ingrid Jungermann, “Women Who Kill”
Kogonada, “Columbus”
David Branson Smith, Matt Spicer, “Ingrid Goes West”

Best cinematography

Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, “Call Me by Your Name” (WINNER)
Thimios Bakatakis, “The Killing of a Sacred Deer”
Elisha Christian, “Columbus”
Hélène Louvart, “Beach Rats”
Joshua James Richards, “The Rider”

Best editing

Tatiana S. Riegel, “I, Tonya” (WINNER)
Ronald Bronstein, “Benny Safdie, Good Time”
Walter Fasano, “Call Me by Your Name”
Alex O’Flinn, “The Rider”
Gregory Plotkin, “Get Out”

Best documentary

“Faces Places” (WINNER)
“The Departure”
“Last Men in Aleppo”
“Motherland”
“Quest”

John Cassavetes Award

Given to the best feature made for under $500,000.
“Life and Nothing More” (WINNER)
“Dayveon”
“A Ghost Story”
“Most Beautiful Island”
“The Transfiguration”

Robert Altman Award

Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast
“Mudbound” (WINNER)
Director: Dee Rees
Casting Directors: Billy Hopkins, Ashley Ingram
Ensemble Cast: Jonathan Banks, Mary J. Blige, Jason Clarke, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Mitchell, Rob Morgan, Carey Mulligan

Best international film

“A Fantastic Woman” (WINNER)
“BPM (Beats Per Minute)
“I Am Not a Witch”
“Lady Macbeth”
“Loveless”

Inaugural Bonnie Award

Chloé Zhao (WINNER)
So Yong Kim
Lynn Shelton

connect with haute living National
Loader