Photo Credit: Michael Kovac/Getty Images for Moet & Chandon
The Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) and Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) announced the winners of the 2018 Criticsâ Choice Awards on Thursday evening from the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica. At the 23rd annual event, which was hosted by actress Olivia Munn, âThe Shape of Water,â won the most awards of the evening including Best Picture, Best Director for Guillermo del Toro, Best Production Design for Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin, and Best Score for Alexandre Desplat; it was also the most nominated film of the evening.Â
Photo Credit: Michael Kovac/Getty Images for Moet & Chandon
The top film acting awards were bestowed upon Gary Oldman, who took home Best Actor for his work in âDarkest Hour,â and Frances McDormand, awarded Best Actress for âThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.â McDormandâs co-star Sam Rockwell won the trophy for Best Supporting Actor, while Best Supporting Actress went to Allison Janney for her standout performance in âI, Tonya.â
Photo Credit: Michael Kovac/Getty Images for Moet & Chandon
Nominated for five awards, Big Little Lies (HBO) earned four trophies including Best Limited Series and Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series for Nicole Kidman, while co-stars Alexander SkarsgĂ„rd and Laura Dern were named Best Supporting Actor and Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series, respectively. The Handmaidâs Tale (Hulu) won Best Drama Series, in addition to Best Actress in a Drama Series for Elisabeth Moss, and Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for Ann Dowd.  The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) won Best Comedy Series, in addition to Best Actress in a Comedy Series for its leading lady, Rachel Brosnahan. Gal Gadot also received the #SeeHer Award presented by the Association of National Advertisers in conjunction with The CW Network, which she accepted from her âWonder Womanâ director, Patty Jenkins.
Check out the full list of winners below!
Photo Credit: Michael Kovac/Getty Images for Moet & Chandon
FILM
BEST PICTURE â âThe Shape of WaterâÂ
BEST ACTOR â Gary Oldman, âDarkest HourâÂ
BEST ACTRESS â Frances McDormand, âThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriâÂ
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR â Sam Rockwell, âThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriâÂ
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESSÂ â Allison Janney, âI, Tonyaâ
BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESSÂ â Brooklynn Prince, âThe Florida Projectâ
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE â âThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriâÂ
BEST DIRECTOR â Guillermo del Toro, âThe Shape of WaterâÂ
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAYÂ â Jordan Peele, âGet Outâ
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAYÂ â James Ivory, âCall Me By Your Nameâ
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHYÂ â Roger Deakins, âBlade Runner 2049â
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN â Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin, âThe Shape of WaterâÂ
BEST EDITING (TIE) â Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos, âBaby DriverâÂ
BEST EDITING (TIE)Â â Lee Smith, âDunkirkâ
BEST COSTUME DESIGNÂ â Mark Bridges, âPhantom Threadâ
BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP â âDarkest HourâÂ
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS â âWar for the Planet of the Apesâ
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE â âCocoâÂ
BEST ACTION MOVIE â âWonder WomanâÂ
BEST COMEDY â âThe Big SickâÂ
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY â James Franco, âThe Disaster ArtistâÂ
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDYÂ â Margot Robbie, âI, Tonyaâ
BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE â âGet OutâÂ
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM â âIn The FadeâÂ
BEST SONG â âRemember Meâ from âCocoâ
BEST SCORE â Alexandre Desplat, âThe Shape of Waterâ Â
Photo Credit: Michael Kovac/Getty Images for Moet & Chandon
TELEVISION:
BEST COMEDY SERIES â The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Amazon
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES â Ted Danson, The Good Place, NBC
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES â Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Amazon
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES â Walton Goggins, Vice Principals, HBO
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES â Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory, CBS
BEST DRAMA SERIES â The Handmaidâs Tale, Hulu
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES â Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us, NBCÂ
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES â Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaidâs Tale, Hulu
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES â David Harbour, Stranger Things, Netflix
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES â Ann Dowd, The Handmaidâs Tale, HuluÂ
BEST LIMITED SERIES â Big Little Lies, HBO
BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TV â The Wizard of Lies, HBO
BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES â Ewan McGregor, Fargo, FX
BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES â Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies, HBOÂ
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES â Alexander SkarsgĂ„rd, Big Little Lies, HBO
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES â Laura Dern, Big Little Lies, HBOÂ
BEST TALK SHOW â Jimmy Kimmel Live!, ABC
BEST ANIMATED SERIES â Rick and Morty, Adult Swim
BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SERIES â Born This Way, A&E
BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SERIES â Shark Tank, ABC
BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES â The Voice, NBCÂ
BEST REALITY SHOW HOST â RuPaul, RuPaulâs Drag Race, VH1
Photo Credit: Michael Kovac/Getty Images for Moet & Chandon