The 2016 Golden Globe Winners List

Previous PostResort Obsession: Viceroy Riviera Maya
Next Post5 Fun Las Vegas Workouts to Kick Off 2016

Golden-Globe-2-without-BG

Who took home the coveted trophies at the 73rd annual Golden Globe Awards last night? Check out the full list of winners here.

Best Motion Picture – Drama
“The Revenant” (WINNER)
“Carol”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“Room”
“Spotlight”

Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical
“The Martian” (WINNER)
“The Big Short”
“Joy”
“Spy”
“Trainwreck”

Best TV Series – Drama

“Mr. Robot” (WINNER)
“Empire”
“Game of Thrones”
“Narcos”
“Outlander”

Best TV Series – Comedy
“Mozart in the Jungle” (WINNER)
“Casual”
“Orange Is the New Black”
“Silicon Valley”
“Transparent”
“Veep”

Best Animated Feature Film
“Inside Out” (WINNER)
“Anomalisa”
“The Good Dinosaur”
“The Peanuts Movie”
“Shaun the Sheep Movie”

Best TV Movie or Limited-Series
“Wolf Hall” (WINNER)
“American Crime”
“American Horror Story: Hotel”
“Fargo”
“Flesh and Bone”

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
“Son of Saul” (WINNER)
“The Brand New Testament”
“The Club”
“The Fencer”
“Mustang”

Best Director – Motion Picture
Alejandro G. Iñárritu (“The Revenant”) (WINNER)
Todd Haynes (“Carol”)
Tom McCarthy (“Spotlight”)
George Miller (“Mad Max: Fury Road”)
Ridley Scott (“The Martian”)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Aaron Sorkin (“Steve Jobs”) (WINNER)
Emma Donoghue (“Room”)
Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer (“Spotlight”)
Charles Randolph, Adam McKay (“The Big Short”)
Quentin Tarantino (“The Hateful Eight”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Brie Larson (“Room”) (WINNER)
Cate Blanchett (“Carol”)
Rooney Mara (“Carol”)
Saoirse Ronan (“Brooklyn”)
Alicia Vikander (“The Danish Girl”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Leonardo DiCaprio (“The Revenant”) (WINNER)
Bryan Cranston (“Trumbo”)
Michael Fassbender (“Steve Jobs”)
Eddie Redmayne (“The Danish Girl”)
Will Smith (“Concussion”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy
Jennifer Lawrence (“Joy”) (WINNER)
Melissa McCarthy (“Spy”)
Amy Schumer (“Trainwreck”)
Maggie Smith (“The Lady in the Van”)
Lily Tomlin (“Grandma”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical
Matt Damon (“The Martian”) (WINNER)
Christian Bale (“The Big Short”)
Steve Carell (“The Big Short”)
Al Pacino (“Danny Collins”)
Mark Ruffalo (“Infinitely Polar Bear”)

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Sylvester Stallone (“Creed”) (WINNER)
Paul Dano (“Love & Mercy”)
Idris Elba (“Beasts of No Nation”)
Mark Rylance (“Bridge of Spies”)
Michael Shannon (“99 Homes”)

Best Actress in a TV Series – Drama
Taraji P. Henson (“Empire”) (WINNER)
Caitriona Balfe (“Outlander”)
Viola Davis (“How to Get Away With Murder”)
Eva Green (“Penny Dreadful”)
Robin Wright (“House of Cards”)

Best Actor in a TV Series – Drama
Jon Hamm (“Mad Men”) (WINNER)
Rami Malek (“Mr. Robot”)
Wagner Moura (“Narcos”)
Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)
Liev Schreiber (“Ray Donovan”)

Best Actor in a TV Series – Comedy
Gael Garcia Bernal (“Mozart in the Jungle”) (WINNER)
Aziz Ansari (“Master of None”)
Rob Lowe (“The Grinder”)
Patrick Stewart (“Blunt Talk”)
Jeffrey Tambor (“Transparent”)

Best Actress in a TV Series – Comedy
Rachel Bloom (“Crazy Ex Girlfriend”) (WINNER)
Jamie Lee Curtis (“Scream Queens”)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (“Veep”)
Gina Rodriguez (“Jane the Virgin”)
Lily Tomlin (“Grace & Frankie”)

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Kate Winslet (“Steve Jobs”) (WINNER)
Jane Fonda (“Youth”)
Jennifer Jason Leigh (“The Hateful Eight”)
Helen Mirren (“Trumbo”)
Alicia Vikander (“Ex Machina”)

Best Actress in a Limited-Series or TV Movie
Lady Gaga (“American Horror Story: Hotel”) (WINNER)
Kirsten Dunst (“Fargo”)
Sarah Hay (“Flesh & Bone”)
Felicity Huffman (“American Crime”)
Queen Latifah (“Bessie”)

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie
Maura Tierney (“The Affair”) (WINNER)
Uzo Aduba (“Orange is the New Black”)
Joanne Froggatt (“Downton Abbey”)
Regina King (“American Crime”)
Judith Light (“Transparent”)

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited-Series or TV Movie
Christian Slater (“Mr. Robot”) (WINNER)
Alan Cumming (“The Good Wife”)
Damian Lewis (“Wolf Hall”)
Ben Mendelsohn (“Bloodline”)
Tobias Menzies (“Outlander”)

Best Actor in a Limited-Series or TV Movie
Oscar Isaac (“Show Me a Hero”) (WINNER)
Idris Elba (“Luther”)
David Oyelowo (“Nightingale”)
Mark Rylance (“Wolf Hall”)
Patrick Wilson (“Fargo”)

Best Original Score
Ennio Morricone (“The Hateful Eight”) (WINNER)
Carter Burwell (“Carol”)
Alexandre Desplat (“The Danish Girl”)
Daniel Pemberton (“Steve Jobs”)
Ryuichi Sakamoto Alva Noto (“The Revenant”)

Best Original Song
“Writing’s on the Wall” from “Spectre” (WINNER)
“Love Me Like You Do” from “Fifty Shades of Grey”
“One Kind of Love” from “Love & Mercy”
“See You Again” from “Furious 7”
“Simple Song No. 3” from “Youth”

connect with haute living National
Loader