Dateline: Miami / National — September 30, 2026
Period covered: Primarily first half of 2025 and January–April / March / mid-2026 windows as labeled below (deed/MLS and survey sources do not all report the same months)
At $2 million and above, the U.S. housing market still behaves less like a mortgage product and more like a liquidity market. Public deed and research data show that a majority of homes sold for $2 million or more close without a mortgage—while the overall national cash share has been easing as more financed buyers re-enter mid-market inventory. That is the rate-sensitivity story in one line: elevated borrowing costs bite hardest where buyers must finance; at the luxury tier, cash capacity and opportunity-cost decisions matter more than the weekly 30-year print.
Miami and South Florida sit above national cash intensity on nearly every public measure cited here. Where national and Miami figures diverge, this report labels both.
Related: Real estate insights · Market report archive
Executive summary
| Signal | Public figure | Period / source |
|---|---|---|
| National cash share of all home sales | 31.4% (down from 32.3% YoY) | Jan–April 2026 — Realtor.com® (Aug. 18, 2026 release) |
| National cash share (alternate deed sample) | 28.8% (down from 29.8% YoY) | March 2026 — Redfin (40 large metros) |
| NAR survey / monthly cash share | 26% all-cash (2025 Profile); 25% cash sales in June 2026 (down from 29% in June 2025) | NAR 2025 Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers; NAR July 2026 Monthly Research Update |
| Homes >$1M bought all-cash | More than 40% | Realtor.com (H1 2025 research; restated for Jan–April 2026) |
| Homes $2M+ bought all-cash | A majority (no single exact % published in these releases) | Realtor.com H1 2025 / Jan–April 2026 summaries |
| Homes $2M–$5M / $5M–$10M | Over half / more than 60% all-cash | Realtor.com H1 2025 (Oct. 2025 news / research) |
| Miami metro cash share (all prices) | 43.2% (Realtor.com); Miami MSA also 43% in H1 2025 | Jan–April 2026 / H1 2025 — Realtor.com |
| Miami (Redfin metro sample) | 36.3% cash (−1.8 pp YoY); Fort Lauderdale 38.0%; West Palm Beach 51.1% | March 2026 — Redfin |
| Miami-Dade overall cash (MLS) | 38.5% (April 2026); 38.7% (May 2026) of closed sales | MIAMI REALTORS® + RWorld monthly releases |
| Miami $1M+ condo cash | 82% all-cash | Full-year 2025 — MIAMI REALTORS® + RWorld |
| SE Florida $1M+ condo/TH cash | Over 70% (Miami-Dade 70%) | Full-year 2025 — MIAMI luxury thresholds / SE Florida Luxury Sales Report |
| SE Florida $1M+ single-family cash | 52% regionally; Miami-Dade 45% | Full-year 2025 — same MIAMI luxury report |
| 30-year fixed mortgage rate | Peaked 7.04% in Q1 2025; ended 2025 at 6.15%; 6.67% as of Aug. 13, 2026; 6.76% week of Sept. 10, 2026 | Freddie Mac PMMS (via Freddie Mac / FRED) |
| Bank mortgage demand (Fed) | Weaker demand for residential mortgages on balance in Q2 2026; modest net easing of jumbo standards | Federal Reserve Senior Loan Officer Opinion Survey (July 2026) |
Bottom line for luxury buyers: Rate sensitivity still shows up in who can compete and how deals are structured—but at $2M+, public data describe a cash-majority (or cash-heavy) closing mix nationally, and an even more liquidity-led market in Miami. An easing overall cash share nationally does not mean the $2M+ tier suddenly became mortgage-dependent; it means financed buyers are reclaiming share elsewhere on the price ladder.
What the data shows
1. The U-shaped cash market — and why $2M+ is different
Realtor.com® research on all-cash sales finds a U-shaped pattern: cash is most common at the lowest and highest price points. In the first half of 2025, roughly one-third of U.S. home sales were all-cash (32.8%, down 0.6 percentage points from H1 2024). At the high end of that same H1 2025 window:
- More than 40% of homes sold for over $1 million were cash deals.
- Over half of homes priced $2 million to $5 million sold for cash.
- More than 60% of homes in the $5 million to $10 million range were all-cash.
The same research framing—restated in Realtor.com’s August 18, 2026 media release covering January–April 2026—again reported that more than 40% of homes above $1 million, and a majority of homes sold for $2 million or more, closed without financing. Those releases do not publish a single precise national percentage for the entire $2M+ band in early 2026; this report therefore uses the attributed language (“a majority”, “over half”, “more than 60%”) rather than inventing a point estimate.
Interpretation for rate sensitivity: When more than half of $2M–$5M closings and most $5M–$10M closings are cash, the weekly mortgage rate is a weaker transmission channel into closing volume at those tiers than it is for financed primary-residence buyers below $1M. Rate moves still affect financed luxury bids (jumbo payment size, appraisal risk, contingency leverage)—but they do not define the modal buyer in the same way.
2. Nationally, overall cash share is easing — financed buyers are returning mid-market
In January–April 2026, Realtor.com reported cash purchases at 31.4% of U.S. home sales, down from 32.3% a year earlier. Total home sales fell 8.5% year over year in that window, but the count of cash sales fell faster (−11.2%), which the firm reads as a shrinking cash-buyer pool—not merely a smaller market overall. Full-year 2025 cash share was 31.6%, slightly below 31.7% in 2024 and further below the decade-high 33.2% in 2023.
Redfin’s county-records analysis across 40 large metros put the March 2026 all-cash share at 28.8%, down from 29.8% in March 2025—tied with 2021 for the lowest March share since 2020 in that series. (Redfin and Realtor.com use different samples and definitions; both point the same direction for early 2026: cash share off its recent peaks.)
NAR’s 2025 Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers (survey-based, not deed-based) put all-cash purchases at an average of 26% over the prior year, with 30% of repeat buyers paying cash; mortgage rates averaged 6.69% during that survey’s reference period. NAR’s July 2026 Monthly Research Update separately reported 25% cash sales in June 2026, unchanged month-over-month and down from 29% in June 2025.
National vs luxury: The decline in overall cash share is the financed-buyer re-entry story. Realtor.com economists explicitly note that cash remains especially important at the high and low ends even as the middle rebalances. Do not read “cash share down nationally” as “$2M+ is now mostly financed.”
3. Miami / South Florida: cash intensity is structurally higher than the U.S.
National vs Miami — say it plainly:
| Geography | Cash intensity (all prices unless noted) | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| U.S. | 31.4% | Jan–April 2026 | Realtor.com |
| U.S. (Redfin 40-metro) | 28.8% | March 2026 | Redfin |
| U.S. (NAR monthly) | ~25% | June 2026 | NAR (as cited in MIAMI releases ≈25–27%) |
| Miami–Fort Lauderdale–West Palm Beach metro | 43.2% | Jan–April 2026 | Realtor.com (highest among major metros in that table) |
| Miami MSA | 43% | H1 2025 | Realtor.com |
| Miami-Dade MLS closings | 38.5% / 38.7% | April / May 2026 | MIAMI REALTORS® + RWorld |
| Miami (Redfin metro) | 36.3% | March 2026 | Redfin |
| West Palm Beach (Redfin metro) | 51.1% | March 2026 | Redfin |
Florida as a state posted a 41.3% cash share in Realtor.com’s early-2026 state ranking—among the highest nationally—consistent with retiree, second-home, and international demand that often settles in cash.
Luxury-tier Miami (MLS / association):
- 82% of Miami $1 million-and-up condo sales were all-cash in 2025 (MIAMI REALTORS® + RWorld ranking bullet in 2026 monthly releases).
- In the 2025 Southeast Florida luxury analysis, over 70% of million-dollar condominium/townhome sales were all-cash (Miami-Dade 70%; Palm Beach County 86% among the counties reported).
- For million-dollar single-family homes in 2025, cash buyers accounted for 52% of sales across the Southeast Florida counties covered, versus 31% cash share of overall sales in that framing; Miami-Dade’s million-dollar single-family cash share was about 45%.
Realtor.com’s October 2025 coverage also cited local market commentary that Miami’s cash share rises with price (for example, more than 70% of condo sales above $1 million cash in that attributed discussion). Those are attributed local/press figures, not a substitute for MLS county totals—but they align with MIAMI’s published $1M+ condo cash intensity.
Rate insulation (association framing): MIAMI leadership has publicly argued that South Florida is relatively shielded from elevated mortgage rates because the region leads the nation in all-cash buyers and global demand. That is an association interpretation of its MLS cash mix—not a claim that rates are irrelevant to every Miami buyer.
4. How rate sensitivity does show up — even when cash is the majority
Mortgage rate backdrop (Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey): The 30-year fixed rate peaked at 7.04% in the first quarter of 2025 and ended 2025 at 6.15% (Freddie Mac year-end commentary). Into mid-2026, weekly PMMS readings remained in the mid-6% range—for example 6.67% as of August 13, 2026, and 6.76% for the week of September 10, 2026 (FRED series MORTGAGE30US / Freddie Mac PMMS).
Bank lending channel (Federal Reserve): The July 2026 Senior Loan Officer Opinion Survey (covering roughly Q2 2026) reported that banks, on balance, saw weaker demand across residential real estate loan categories. Standards were left basically unchanged for most mortgage types, with a modest net share of banks reporting eased standards for jumbo mortgages. In other words: credit appetite at the jumbo end was not collapsing, but demand for mortgage credit was soft—consistent with a market where many high-end buyers simply never enter the loan funnel.
Where rate sensitivity still appears in luxury closings:
- Financed offers lose certainty relative to cash. Cash removes financing contingencies and appraisal-gap risk—advantages sellers still value when days-on-market lengthen (Realtor.com notes cash’s advantage has shifted from winning bidding wars toward closing certainty).
- Jumbo payment math still screens some $2M–$5M buyers. Even if a majority of that band closes cash, the financed minority is highly payment-sensitive; when rates hold in the mid-to-high 6% range, that cohort shrinks or renegotiates.
- Opportunity cost can push wealthy buyers toward financing. When equities and other assets are strong, some UHNW buyers prefer to keep capital invested and use leverage or securities-backed credit rather than liquidate—financing as a cost-of-capital choice, not a necessity. (Public national cash stats do not quantify this split; treat it as a known luxury-finance behavior, not a published share.)
- National mid-market recovery can raise competition around luxury entry points. As financed buyers return below $1M–$2M, bidding dynamics and inventory flow change—even if $5M–$10M remains cash-majority.
5. What public sources do not give you
No source cited here publishes a single, continuously updated national $2M+ exact cash percentage for every month of 2026. MIAMI’s clearest luxury cash percentages are for $1M+ product types (especially condos), not a dedicated $2M+ only cash series in the releases used for this draft. Readers should not treat “majority / over half / more than 60%” language as a precise point forecast for next quarter.
Buyer takeaways
-
At $2M+, assume cash sets the competitive baseline. Nationally, public research describes majority cash closings at $2M+ and over half / 60%+ cash in the $2M–$5M and $5M–$10M bands (H1 2025 Realtor.com tiers). Structure offers and timelines accordingly—even if you intend to finance.
-
Do not confuse a falling overall cash share with a financed luxury market. Early-2026 national cash share eased (Realtor.com 31.4%; Redfin March 28.8%) because financed buyers are returning across the broader market. The luxury U-shape still holds in the same research.
-
Miami is not the national average. Miami metro cash shares in the low-to-mid 40% range (Realtor.com) and Miami-Dade MLS cash near 38–39% in spring 2026 sit well above U.S. deed/survey benchmarks in the mid-20s to low-30s. At $1M+ condos, MIAMI’s 82% all-cash figure for 2025 is a different market entirely from financed suburbs elsewhere.
-
If you finance at $2M+, sell certainty, not just price. In a cash-heavy tier, financed buyers win more often by pre-underwriting, larger down payments, shorter contingencies, and appraisal-gap plans than by matching a cash number alone.
-
Watch jumbo credit and rate levels together. Fed SLOOS (Q2 2026) showed softer mortgage demand with modest jumbo standard easing—credit availability is not the same as buyer willingness to borrow at mid-6% PMMS rates.
-
Separate condo and single-family cash norms in South Florida. MIAMI’s 2025 luxury report shows million-dollar condo/townhome cash shares over 70%, while million-dollar single-family cash was closer to half regionally (45% in Miami-Dade). Product type changes the financed-vs-cash odds.
-
Use national and Miami numbers side by side—never interchangeably. A strategy built on a ~25–31% national cash share will misread Miami; a strategy built only on Miami’s $1M+ condo cash intensity will misread financed coastal markets with low cash shares (e.g., Seattle 16.4% in Realtor.com’s early-2026 metro table).
Methodology & sources
This Haute Living / Haute Real Estate Network market report uses only named public sources. No private brokerage tallies, no member-agent production claims, and no invented cash-share percentages, rates, or city statistics. Time periods are labeled per source. Where national and Miami data differ, both are shown.
| Source | What we used | Access / period |
|---|---|---|
| Realtor.com® — “Cash Is King” / all-cash H1 2025 research; Oct. 7, 2025 news feature | ~32.8% national cash H1 2025; U-shape; >40% over $1M; over half of $2M–$5M; >60% of $5M–$10M; Miami 43% H1 2025 | H1 2025 research; news Oct. 7, 2025 |
| Realtor.com® — “Cash Buyers Pull Back…” (PR Newswire / mediaroom) | 31.4% cash Jan–April 2026 (vs 32.3%); sales −8.5% / cash count −11.2%; Miami metro 43.2%; Florida 41.3%; majority of $2M+ cash | Released Aug. 18, 2026 |
| Realtor.com® — “Cash Sales Fade…” economic research | Full-year 2025 cash 31.6%; context on financed-buyer return | Published 2026 (Aug. research package) |
| Redfin — “29% of U.S. Homebuyers Paid Cash in March” | National 28.8% March 2026; Miami 36.3%; Fort Lauderdale 38.0%; West Palm Beach 51.1% | March 2026 closings / deed analysis |
| National Association of REALTORS® — 2025 Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers | 26% all-cash; 30% of repeat buyers cash; survey-period rate avg 6.69% | 2025 Profile (released late 2025) |
| NAR — Monthly Research Update | 25% cash sales in June 2026 (vs 29% June 2025) | July 2026 update |
| MIAMI REALTORS® + RWorld — luxury thresholds / 2025 Southeast Florida Luxury Sales Report | >70% $1M+ condo/TH cash (Miami-Dade 70%); 52% $1M+ SF cash regionally; Miami-Dade SF 45% | 2025 full year; Feb. 2026 thresholds release |
| MIAMI REALTORS® + RWorld — monthly Miami-Dade releases | 82% Miami $1M+ condo cash (2025); overall cash 38.5% April / 38.7% May 2026; condo vs SF cash splits; rate-insulation commentary | April–May 2026 stats releases (May–June 2026 publication) |
| Freddie Mac PMMS / FRED MORTGAGE30US | Q1 2025 peak 7.04%; end-2025 6.15%; 6.67% (Aug. 13, 2026); 6.76% (week of Sept. 10, 2026) | PMMS weekly / Freddie Mac FY 2025 commentary |
| Federal Reserve — Senior Loan Officer Opinion Survey | Weaker RRE loan demand Q2 2026; modest jumbo standard easing | July 2026 SLOOS |
FAQ
1. What share of $2M+ U.S. homes sell for cash?
Realtor.com® reports that a majority of homes sold for $2 million or more were purchased without financing (H1 2025 research and the Jan–April 2026 summary). In H1 2025, it also reported over half of $2M–$5M sales and more than 60% of $5M–$10M sales as all-cash. Those releases do not give one exact national percentage for every $2M+ closing in 2026—so this report does not invent one.
2. Are luxury buyers still rate-sensitive if most pay cash?
Yes—but differently. Cash-majority tiers are less dependent on the 30-year rate for ability to close. Rate sensitivity still shows up among the financed minority (jumbo payments, contingencies) and in opportunity-cost choices about whether to deploy liquidity or borrow. Fed SLOOS data for Q2 2026 showed weaker residential mortgage demand even as some banks modestly eased jumbo standards.
3. How does Miami differ from the national cash picture?
Materially. Realtor.com put the Miami metro near 43% cash (H1 2025 and Jan–April 2026), versus roughly 31–33% nationally in those same research frames. MIAMI REALTORS® + RWorld reported Miami-Dade overall cash near 38–39% in spring 2026, and 82% all-cash among Miami $1M+ condo sales in 2025. Always compare like with like: metro deed share ≠ county MLS share ≠ $1M+ condo share.
4. Is the national cash share rising or falling in 2026?
Falling modestly at the all-sales level. Realtor.com: 31.4% in Jan–April 2026 vs 32.3% a year earlier; Redfin: 28.8% in March 2026 vs 29.8% a year earlier; NAR monthly: 25% in June 2026 vs 29% in June 2025. The luxury U-shape can persist even while the overall share eases.
5. Should a financed buyer bother competing at $2M+?
Often yes—if the offer compensates for financing risk. Public research stresses that sellers still value cash for certainty (speed, fewer failed appraisals/loan fallouts). Financed buyers who arrive fully underwritten, with strong down payments and clear gap coverage, remain competitive—especially outside the most cash-saturated Miami condo tiers.
Disclaimer
This article is for general market information only. It is not investment, tax, legal, or mortgage advice and is not a prediction of future prices, rates, or cash-share levels. Figures are taken from public third-party sources available as of September 20, 2026; methodologies differ (deed records vs MLS vs buyer surveys), and later revisions by those publishers can change reported totals. Haute Living / Haute Real Estate Network did not invent cash-share percentages, mortgage rates, or city statistics. Always verify current local MLS statistics, lending terms, and professional advice before making a purchase or financing decision. No member sales claims or brokerage production figures are included.