Haute Event: Hennessy and Paper Magazine Host the 2011 Nightlife Awards with Mary J. Blige and Swizz Beatz

Previous PostYoung Patrons of Lincoln Center Party on The Plaza
Next PostMASTER AND COMMANDER: THE CAPTAIN WINSOR ANNUAL CALENDAR

On Tuesday, September 27th, 2011 I attended the star-studded Nightlife Awards at the Hiro Ballroom. The Nightlife Awards honors the best tastemakers, restaurants, bars, clubs, DJ’s, hotels and more in New York City. Radio legend and daytime talk show host Wendy Williams hosted the event in front of a crowd of New York’s best. After the awards were handed out R & B superstar Mary J Blige took the stage and had the crowd dancing the night away.

Other celebrity guests included Mickey Boardman, Estelle, Swizz Beatz, Meeka Claxton, Paul Iacono, June Ambrose, Jason Derulo, Bevy Smith, Vashtie Kola, Becka Diamond, Michael Musto, Anderson Cooper, Patricia Field Kimbo Mesches, Chris Benz,  and more.

LIST OF WINNERS

BEST NEW PARTY
Friends at Westway
On Top at Le Bain
Monday Night Moves at the Jane
Spencer’s Gifs at Santos Party House
Ghe20 G0th1k
CHERYL
DJ Huggy Bear Saturdays at the Ace Hotel
Bedlam Saturdays
WINNER: On Top at Le Bain

BEST NEW BAR/LOUNGE*
Madame Wong’s
Mister H at Mondrian SoHo
Saint Vitus Bar
Bedlam
The Lambs Club
The Drink
PH-D at the Dream Downtown
WINNER: Bedlam

BEST HOTEL WITH A NIGHTLIFE SCENE
Dream Downtown
Mondrian SoHo
The Jane
The Standard, New York
Ace Hotel
The Maritime Hotel
SoHo Grand Hotel
WINNER: The Standard

BEST MUSEUM WITH A PARTY SCENE
MoMA PS1
Whitney Museum of Art
American Museum of Natural History
New Museum
The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
Brooklyn Museum
WINNER: MoMA PS1

BEST DJ
Brendan Fallis
Nancy Whang
Venus X
Josh Madden
Chelsea Leyland
Japanster
Franco V
Jonjon Battles
Roctakon
WINNER: Nancy Whang

BEST GAY NIGHT
Gekko
at Library Bar
Hot Rabbit Fridays at Heathers
Vandam Sundays at Greenhouse
Clubber Down Disco at the Chelsea Hotel
Sugarland Saturdays
Summer Camp at the Cabanas at The Maritime Hotel
Spank Loft Parties
WINNER: Clubber Down Disco

BEST RESTAURANT WITH A NIGHTLIFE SCENE
Miss Lily’s
Red Rooster
Saturdays Surf NYC
Roberta’s
The Dutch
Tiny’s
WINNER: Miss Lily’s

BEST DESIGNER WITH A NIGHTLIFE INFLUENCE
Nicola
Formichetti
Chris Benz
Pamela Love
Olivier Theyskens
Asher Levine
Alexander Wang
Deer Dana
Alexa Chung for Madewell
WINNER: Nicola Formichetti

BEST BARTENDER
Sam Ross, Milk & Honey
Kenta Goto, Pegu Club
Joaquin Simo, Death + Company
Brad Farran, Clover Club
Dushan Zaric, Employees Only
Aisha Sharpe, Contemporary Cocktails INC.
Leo Robitschek, Eleven Madison Park
WINNER: Joaquin Simo

BEST NEW CLUB**
Westway
Riff Raff’s
Studio XXI
District 36
285 Kent Ave.
WINNER: Westway

PEOPLE’S CHOICE WINNERS:

BEST PROMOTER
Seva
Granik
PopGun
MeanRed
Joe Ahearn
Josh Wood
Justin Carter and Eamon Harkin (Mister Sat. Night)
Susanne Bartsch
Fornabaio Voss
Todd Pendu
Michael Cohen
Fernando Tormena
WINNER: Fernando Tormena

BEST NIGHTLIFE TWEETER
Matt Kays
Greg K
Mike Nouveau
Gayletter
Sky Ferreira
Steven Rojas
Becka Diamond
Hanuk
Sophia Lamar
Lyz Olko and Josh Conner from Obesity and Speed
Kristin Gallegos
Derek Blasberg
WINNER: Gayletter

BEST NIGHT TO GO OUT
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
WINNER: Thursday

BEST CLUB SONG
“Barbra Streisand” by Duck Sauce
“Edge of Glory” by Lady Gaga
“Last Friday Night (T.G.I.F.)” by Katy Perry
“Party Anthem” by LMFAO
“Till the World Ends” (remix) by Britney Spears, featuring Ke$ha and Nicki Minaj
“S&M” by Rihanna
“Rolling In The Deep” by Adele
“Dystopia (The Earth Is On Fire)” by YACHT
WINNER: “Barbra Streisand” by Duck Sauce

BEST DOOR PERSON
Ian Bradley at Le Bain
Vance Brooking at Madame Wong’s

Nicollette Santos at The Jane

Lyz Olko at Westway

Michelle Salem at Bedlam
WINNER: Ian Bradley

BEST NIGHTLIFE PHOTOGRAPHER
Rebecca Smeyne
Zac Sebastian
KirillWasHere
Patrick McMullan Company (PMC)
Billy Farrell Agency (BFA)
Cobrasnake
Hannah Thomson
Nicky Digital
Quentin Belt
WINNER:KirillWasHere

connect with haute living National
Loader